Family Owned & Operated · 24/7 Emergency Service — No Extra Fees Call (573) 204-6161
Columbia, MO · Municipal Utility Rebates

Columbia Water & Light HVAC Rebates

Up to $1,200 back on a qualifying heat pump, air conditioner or geothermal system — paid by the city, not by Ameren, Evergy or the IRS. Here is every published amount and every rule that decides whether the check actually arrives.

If the City of Columbia bills you for electricity, your HVAC rebate comes from Columbia Water & Light. A qualifying replacement air conditioner or heat pump pays $800 or $1,200 depending on its SEER2 rating, geothermal under 5 tons pays $1,200, and switching a gas or propane system over to a heat pump can pay $1,200 through the Efficient Electrification program. The application is due within six months of installation, and one of the required documents is a final mechanical permit.

Why are Columbia's HVAC rebates different from the rest of Missouri's?

Columbia is a municipal utility town. The city owns and operates its own electric utility, so the efficiency rebates here are city money with city rules and a city budget. Most heating and cooling marketing in Missouri is written for investor-owned utility territory and simply does not apply here.

Columbia runs roughly 5,024 heating degree days and 1,248 cooling degree days a year, so both systems work hard and replacements are frequent. With the federal credits gone, the city rebate is now the largest discount on most jobs — worth understanding before you sign, whether you are in Historic Old Southwest or Vanderveen Crossing.

How much does Columbia Water & Light pay for a new system?

The equipment rebates are tiered by efficiency, and the rating that counts is the one published in the AHRI Directory for your exact indoor/outdoor combination — not the number on the brochure.

EquipmentRebate
Air conditioner or heat pump, SEER2 15.2–18.1$800
Air conditioner or heat pump, SEER2 18.2 or higher$1,200
Geothermal under 5 tons$1,200
City of Columbia Water & Light residential equipment rebates. Minimum efficiency 15.2 SEER2, determined by the AHRI Directory listing. The city's language is that this rebate does not apply to new construction residences.

Two points people miss. There is no partial credit below the minimum — under 15.2 SEER2 the rebate is zero. And the jump from $800 to $1,200 happens at SEER2 18.2, a line worth checking before you choose a model for an A/C installation or a heat pump installation.

What is the Efficient Electrification rebate?

Efficient Electrification is a fuel-switching incentive: it pays for moving a home off combustion heat and onto a heat pump. The city is explicit about where it does not pay — "If the system being replaced already contained a heat pump or an electric furnace, no rebate is available." Minimum 1.5 tons, one per residence.

Efficient ElectrificationRebate
Existing home, qualifying heat pump replacing a non-electric system$1,200
New construction, dual-fuel heat pump$1,400
New construction, heat pump with auxiliary electric heat$500
Replacing an existing heat pump or electric furnaceNo rebate
Efficient Electrification program amounts. Minimum 1.5 ton; one per residence. The program pays for switching fuels, so a home already heated electrically does not qualify.

This is the rebate that surprises Columbia's gas-heated majority — roughly 53.9% of occupied homes in the city heat with natural gas, against 43.4% with electricity. A gas furnace at the end of its life is exactly the case the program was written for, which is why a like-for-like furnace replacement and a heat pump conversion are worth comparing side by side.

What else does the city rebate besides the heating and cooling equipment?

The equipment rebate is the headline, but several smaller programs sit alongside it — including the envelope work that decides how large the new system needs to be.

MeasureRebateKey condition
Smart thermostatup to $50Or 100% of materials and installation, whichever is less
Heat pump water heater$500ENERGY STAR, 40+ gallons, limit 2 per residence
Attic insulation (Attic Plus)up to $500Must reach R-50; home at least 1 year old; once per 10 years
Duct insulationup to $300Must reach R-13 or better, starting from R-12 or less
Air-leakage reductionup to $100Sealing work to reduce infiltration
Home Performance program$1,200 total capThe energy assessment must come first
Additional Columbia Water & Light residential rebates. The Home Performance cap is a program total, and the assessment has to be completed before the work.

The ordering rule on Home Performance is the one that costs people money: the assessment comes first. If you are weighing insulation and duct work alongside a replacement — common in Columbia's older stock, where 31.8% of homes predate 1980 — book the assessment before the crew shows up.

Who qualifies, and what are the rules that trip people up?

  • You must be a City of Columbia Utilities electric customer. It is about who bills you for power, not your ZIP code.
  • Replacement only. The city's wording is direct: "This rebate does not apply to new construction residences." Efficient Electrification is the one place new-construction amounts are published.
  • 15.2 SEER2 minimum, with the rating determined by the AHRI Directory listing for the matched system.
  • Apply within six months of installation. Incomplete applications get a 30-day window to supply what's missing.
  • First-come, first-served, subject to annual funding. The program has a budget, and a budget can run out.
  • The city may inspect, and may deny a rebate on an oversized unit — one more reason a load calculation is not optional.

What paperwork does the rebate application require?

Four documents, and all four have to be in hand before the six-month clock runs out:

  1. The rebate application form.
  2. A paid receipt listing the model numbers of the installed equipment.
  3. The final mechanical permit.
  4. AHRI confirmation of the system's efficiency rating.

Item three is where rebates quietly die. A final mechanical permit only exists if a permit was pulled and the job was closed out. The city's own rebate guidance notes these permits are "usually obtained by the contractor" — so your rebate is partly a function of who you hired. More detail on our Columbia HVAC permits page.

Who to call at the city

Questions about program rules, funding and application status go to Columbia Water & Light's efficiency staff: Efficiency@CoMo.gov or 573-441-5528. Program amounts and terms are set by the city and can change — confirm current details before you rely on a number.

Which system earns the biggest rebate in Columbia?

A heat pump usually wins: rated SEER2 18.2 or better it earns the $1,200 equipment tier, and replacing a gas or propane system in an existing home is exactly what Efficient Electrification pays for. Geothermal under 5 tons also sits at $1,200. A conventional air conditioner still earns $800 or $1,200 on its own — and dual fuel is a sensible answer in a climate whose normal January low sits near 21°F, right where an air-source heat pump wants a backup-heat strategy.

What if I'm not a City of Columbia electric customer?

Then a different program probably applies. Boone Electric Cooperative runs its own incentives — geothermal at $750 per ton and $300 per dual-fuel system, both published with a 12/31/2026 expiration. Boone Electric serves all of Rocheport and all of Harrisburg, while Ashland, Hallsville, Centralia and Sturgeon are served by other utilities.

Don't guess based on city limits. Read the utility name on your electric bill — that one line tells you which rebate program you are in.

⚠️ And the federal credits? They ended.

The federal 25C and 25D tax credits both expired for property placed in service after December 31, 2025. Any quote for a 2026 installation that still shows "$2,000 back" or "30% off geothermal" is quoting something that no longer exists. Here's what changed and what you can still claim →

High-efficiency HVAC system installed in a Columbia, MO home

How do we handle the rebate for you?

We check the AHRI listing before quoting, so you know up front which tier you land in. We size with a load calculation rather than swapping like for like, which protects against an oversizing denial. We pull the mechanical permit and file all four documents inside the six-month window — whether the house is in East Campus, Parkade or anywhere else on the city's electric system.

Frequently asked questions about Columbia HVAC rebates

Who is eligible for a Columbia Water and Light HVAC rebate?

You must be a City of Columbia Utilities electric customer. What decides it is who bills you for electricity, not your mailing address. If your power comes from Boone Electric Cooperative or another provider, the city programs do not apply and you should look at your own utility's program instead.

How much does Columbia Water and Light pay for a new air conditioner or heat pump?

A qualifying replacement air conditioner or heat pump rated SEER2 15.2 to 18.1 earns $800, and $1,200 at SEER2 18.2 or higher. Geothermal under 5 tons also earns $1,200. The minimum is 15.2 SEER2, and the rating is determined by the AHRI Directory listing.

How long do I have to apply after the system is installed?

The application and receipts are due within six months of installation, with a 30-day window to complete an application that arrives incomplete. Miss the six-month deadline and the rebate is gone, so the paperwork should be filed as soon as the job is finished.

Do I need a permit to get the rebate?

Yes. A final mechanical permit is one of four required documents, along with the application form, a paid receipt listing the model numbers, and AHRI confirmation of the efficiency rating. The city's own guidance notes that these permits are usually obtained by the contractor.

Can I get a rebate on a system in a brand-new house?

Not under the main air conditioner and heat pump rebate. The city's language is that this rebate does not apply to new construction residences. Efficient Electrification is the exception: it publishes new-construction amounts of $1,400 for a dual-fuel heat pump and $500 for a heat pump with auxiliary electric heat.

I already have a heat pump. Can I still claim Efficient Electrification?

No. Efficient Electrification is a fuel-switching incentive, and the city states that if the system being replaced already contained a heat pump or an electric furnace, no rebate is available. The standard $800 or $1,200 SEER2 rebate may still apply.

Can the rebate be denied after the work is done?

It can. Rebates are first-come, first-served and subject to annual funding. Columbia Water and Light may also inspect the installation and may deny a rebate on equipment it considers oversized for the home.

Let's Get You the Full Rebate

We check the AHRI listing before we quote, pull the permit, and file the application inside the six-month window. Call any hour — nights and weekends cost no more than a Tuesday morning.

📞 Call 24/7 Request Service